Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains:

  • what personal information we collect about you;
  • how we use your personal information;
  • on what basis we use your personal information;
  • how long we keep your personal information;
  • we may share your personal information with others and transfer it internationally;
  • how we protect your personal information;
  • your rights regarding your personal information;
  • what to do if you don’t want to provide us with your personal information;
  • how we use cookies and where to find further information; and
  • special considerations for information collected through participation in our clinical trials.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice periodically.

If you have any questions, please get in touch via one of the methods set out in the Contact us section below.

What personal information do we collect about you?

When you apply for or request specific Diurnal services we will collect personal identifiable information, which we will use to provide the services requested. Information you may choose to provide us with via forms on our website is as follows:

  • requests to receive email alerts: your name, email address, country of residence and occupation;
  • job applications: you name, email address, telephone number, your CV and details of your interest in the position; and
  • general business enquiries: your name, email address, company/orgainsation, phone number, country of residence and details of your enquiry.

As you navigate through this website we will collect anonymous information about you and your activities during your visit. This is collected automatically. This information includes navigational data and web server logs, and may include (but is not limited to) information such as your IP address, the version of both your browser and operating system, and the URL of the website you just came from.

How do we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information to:

  • provide you with our press releases and regulatory news;
  • contact and interact with you, including to respond to your requests (for instance, if you applied for employment or made a business enquiry);
  • operate our business, including to comply with applicable laws, regulations and guidance including demands or requests made by regulators, governments, courts and law enforcement authorities; and
  • improve our day-to-day operations, including to monitor and analyse trends, usage and activities in connection with our website to understand which parts of our website and services are of the most interest and to improve the design and content of our website.

On what basis do we use your personal information?

Data privacy law sets out a number of different reasons on which a company may rely to collect and use your personal information. Our legal basis to process the information you send to us includes:

  • doing so in order to comply with our legal obligations (e.g., to respond to data subject rights requests);
  • to perform any contract between us and you;
  • to establish and defend any legal claims;
  • because you have consented to our use of your information.; and/or
  • it is necessary for our legitimate business interests which include:

o   improvements to the content of this website;

o   communication of information relating to our business and other information at your request; and

o   our marketing and research purposes.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will always keep your personal information for the period required by law and where we need to do so in connection with legal action or an investigation involving Diurnal. Otherwise, we keep your personal information:

  • for as long as needed to provide you with access to services you have requested;
  • where you have contacted us with a question or request, for as long as necessary to allow us to respond your question or request.

We sometimes share your personal information with others and transfer it internationally

We may share your personal information with:

  • members of the Diurnal group of companies; and
  • the following trusted third parties:

o   our agents and suppliers, including those who provide us with technology services such as data analytics, hosting and technical support;

o   our professional advisors, auditors and business partners; and

o   regulators, governments and law enforcement authorities.

Your personal information may be processed by Diurnal, its affiliated companies and its trusted third-party suppliers outside of your home country. Data privacy laws in the countries to which your personal information is transferred may not be equivalent to, or as protective as, the laws in your home country. We will implement appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information remains protected and secure when it is transferred outside of your home country, in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.  These measures include data transfer agreements implementing standard data protection clauses.

Protecting your personal information

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your data as you transmit your information from your computer to our site and to protect such information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. For example, when we share your personal information with external suppliers, we may put in place a written agreement which commits the suppliers to keep your information confidential, and to put in place appropriate security measures to keep your information secure.

The transmission to us of information via the internet or a mobile phone network connection may not be completely secure and any transmission is at your own risk.

Websites that we do not own or control

From time to time we may provide links to websites that are not owned or controlled by us. This Privacy Notice does not apply to those websites. If you choose to use those websites, please check the legal and privacy statements posted on each website or mobile application you access to understand their privacy practices.

Your rights regarding your personal information

Data privacy laws provide you with a number of rights over your personal information.

You may object to or request restriction of processing of your information, and request access to, erasure and portability of access to your information held by us, and you may request that we correct or amend your personal data.

If you would like to exercise your rights, please let us know by getting in touch with us as set out in the Contact us section below.

What if you do not want to provide us with your personal information?

Where you are given the option to share your personal information with us, you can always choose not to do so. 

If you object to the processing of your personal information, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations. This could mean that we may not be able to perform the actions necessary to achieve the purposes as set out in the section “How do we use your personal information?” above or that you are unable to make use of the services and products offered by us.

How do we use cookies?

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

The cookies we use are either "analytical" cookies, or “session” cookies. Analytical cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how you and other visitors move around the website. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. Session cookies allow us to remember you if you have been asked to log in to all or part of our website.

Please note that advertisers (including Google.com and its services such as YouTube) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, once you have opted in to accept our cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our website.

Information collected through participation in clinical trials

Health and care research should serve the public interest, which means that we have to demonstrate that our research serves the interests of society as a whole. We do this by following the UK Policy Framework for Health and Social Care Research.

We use personally-identifiable information to conduct research to improve health and care. As a pharmaceutical company we have a legitimate interest in using information relating to your health and care for research studies, when you agree to take part in a research study. This means that we will use your data, collected in the course of a research study, in the ways needed to conduct and analyse the research study. Your rights to access, change or move your information are limited, as we need to manage your information in specific ways in order for the research to be reliable and accurate. If you withdraw from the study, we will keep the information about you that we have already obtained. To safeguard your rights, we will use the minimum personally-identifiable information possible.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, using the details below, who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data in a way that is not lawful you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Contact us

If you have questions or requests regarding this Privacy Notice, or if you would like to exercise your rights, please contact Diurnal using the contact information below.

Diurnal’s Data Protection Officer is Richard Bungay, CFO and Company Secretary.

Should you wish to contact the data protection officer, please send an email to enquiries@diurnal.co.uk marked “For the urgent attention of the Data Protection Officer” or call Diuirnal on +44 (0)29 2068 2069 and ask to speak to the Data Protection Officer.

 

This statement was last updated on 30 May 2018.